Danielle Cormack

Actor | Director | Producer | Writer
Danielle is a multi-award winning actress both in Australia and New Zealand. After a prestigious career in film and theatre in Aotearoa, she came to prominence in Australia with her powerhouse performances on screen, for which she has received the industry’s most prestigious awards.

In 2017 she co-founded Four One One Productions and has recently made her directorial debut with short-film Why We Fight, and will soon co-direct and star in the feature-film Who’s Afraid. Danielle is a long running ambassador for NGO’s Childfund NZ and Australia and Shine for Kids.
Ethnicity - New Zealand European

Height - 168cm

Eye Colour - Brown

Hair Colour - Dark Blonde

Location - Sydney

Age Range - 35-55

Full Biography

Credits
Actor

Feature Film
2009 - Separation City - Pam Nicholson - Director - Paul Middleditch - K5 Film
2008 - A Song of Good - Rachel Cradle - Director - Gregory King - Producer - Mark Foster - Headstrong
2006 - Perfect Creature - Director - Glenn Standring - Roc Media
2004 - Stringer - Butcher - Director - Steven Morrison - Producers - Anne Bilek and Anita Langthaller
2014 - Without a Paddle - Tony - Director - Steven Brill - Producer - Donald De Line - Paramount Pictures
2000 - The Price of Milk - Lucinda - Director and Producer - Harry Sinclair - John Swimmer Productions
1999 - Channeling Baby - Bunnie - Director - Christine Parker - Producer Caterina De Nave - NZFC
1999 - Siam Sunset - Grace - Director - John Polson - Producer - Al Clark - Artists Services
1998 - Via Satelite - Chrissy - Director - Anthony McCarten - Producer - Philippa Campbell
1997 - Topless Women Talk About Their Lives - Liz - Director - Harry Sinclair - Producers - Fiona Copland and Harry Sinclair
1994 - The Last Tattoo - Molly - Director - John Reid - Producers - Neville Carson and Bill Gavin

Television
2024 - Madam - Deziyah - Directors - Madeleine Sami & Kacie Anning
2023 - Year Of - Lucinda Prichard - Producers - Roadshow Rough Diamond - Stan
2022 - The Secrets She Keeps - Vicky Michaelson - Directors - Catherine Millar and Jennifer Leacey - Lingo Pictures
2019 - My Life Is Murder - Nikki Malone - Director - Mat King - Producers - Elisa Argenzio and Claire Tonkin - CJZ
2019 - Fresh Eggs - Lulu - Directors - Joshua Frizzell, Britta Hawkins and Gaysorn Thavat - WBITV
2019 - Secret City - Karen Koutoufides - Director - Daniel Nettheim - Producer - Stephen Corvini - Foxtel Productions
2018 - Jack Irish - Rory Finch - Director - Fiona Banks - Producers - Matt Cameron, Ian Collie and Andrew Knight - Easy Tiger Productions
2018 - Patricia Moore - Marnie Moore - Director - Blake Fraser - Producers - Chris Thompson and Mathieu Van de Velde - Black Sheep Productions
2016 - Stake Out - Davina - Director and Producer - Tom Sainsbury
2016 - Deep Water - Brenda Lopez - Director - Shawn Seet - Producers - Darren Dale and Miranda Dear
2013 - 2016 - Wentworth - Bea Smith - FremantleMedia Australia
2016 - Rake - Scarlet Engels - Director - Peter Duncan - Blow By Blow Productions
2012 - Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries - Anna Ross - Director - Clayton Jacobson - Producers - Deb Cox and Fiona Eagger - ABC
2011 - Underbelly - Kate Leigh - Director - Shawn Seet - Producers - Elisa Argenzio and Peter Gawler - Screentime
2011 - East West 101 - Angela Travis - Director - Peter Andrikidis - Producers - Steve Knapman and Kris Wyld
2010 - Emilie Richards - Catherine - Director - Michael Keusch - Producers - Frank Buchs, Carsten Kelber and Matthew Metcalfe
2009 - The Cult - Cynthia Ross - Director - Peter Burger - Producer - Rachel Gardner
2008 - 2010 - Legend of the Seeker - Shota - Director - Garth Maxwell - Producers - Mark Beesley, Sally Campbell and David Roessell - ABC Signature
2008 - The Strip - Amy - Director - Shawn Seet - Producers - Steve Knapman and Kris Wyld
2008 - City Homicide - Shirley Steadman - Director - Nicholas Bufalo - 7 Network
2007 - Rude Awakenings - Dimity Rush - Director - Garth Maxwell - MF Films
2006 - Maddigan's Quest - Maddie - Director - Peter Burger - Producer - Simon Bennett
2004 - Maiden Voyage - Lynn Fabrizio - Director - Colin Budds - Producer - Tim Coddingotn
2000 - Cleopatra 2525 - Raina - Director - T.J. Scott - Renaissance Pictures
2000 - Jack of All Trades - Katherine the Great - Director - Charlie Haskell - Renaissance Pictures
1997 - 1999 - Hercules: The Legendary Journeys - Ephiny / Lady Marie DeValle - UTA
1997 - Amazon High - Samsara - Director - Michael Hurst
1995 - Xena: Warrior Princess - Ephiny - UTA
1995 - Overnight - Kelly - Director - Jessica Hobbs - Producer - Owen Hughes
1994–1995 - High Tide - Jill McMillan / Meghan Kelly - Franklin / Waterman Productions
1992 - Shortland Street - Alison Raynor (core cast) - South Pacific Pictures
1987 - Gloss - Tania Veitch - Director - Chris Bailey - TVNZ

Short Film
2014 - Handyman - Deborah - Director - Sonia Whiteman – Dragonet Films
2012 - Booth - Kirsten Solti - Director & Producer - Jo-Anne Brechin
2006 - Cross My Heart - Krystal - Director & Producer - Kirsty Cameron - Girls Dorm Productions
2006 - Mirage - Director & Producer -Bill Giannakakis
2005 - River Queen - Viola - Director - Vincent Ward - Producers - Chris Auty and Don Reynolds - Silver Screen Films
2005 - The Pool - Jane - Director & Producer - Bill Giannakakis
2004 - Together - Rose - Director Felicity Morgan-Rhind - Producer - Nik Beachman

Producer
2020 - DIANA the only female professional boxer in Uganda - Short Documentary - Director - Adam Anthony
2017 - Everybody Else Is Taken - Short Film - Director - Jessica Grace Smith
Training

Awards
2019 TVNZ Award Winner – Huawei Mate30 Best Pro Actress, Fresh Eggs
2019 TV Week Logie Award Nomination – Most Outstanding Actress, Secret City: Under the Eagle
2017 TV Week Logie Award Nomination – Most Outstanding Actress, Wentworth Series 4
2016 AACTA Award Nomination - Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama, Wentworth
2015 Gold Panda Award Nomination – Best Actress in a TV Drama - Wentworth
2015 TV Week Silver Logie Award Winner – Most Outstanding Actress, Wentworth
2015 ASTRA Award Winner - Most Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor, Wentworth Series 2
2015 AACTA Award Nomination - Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama, Wentworth Series 2
2014 Golden Nymph Award Nomination (Monte Carlo), - Outstanding Actress in a TV Drama Series, Wentworth
2014 TV Week Logie Award Nomination - Outstanding Actress, Wentworth Series 1
2014 ASTRA Award Nomination - Most Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor, Wentworth Series 1
2012 TV Week Silver Logie Nomination - Most Popular Actress, Underbelly: Razor and East West 101 Series 3
2010 Qantas Film & Television Award Winner- Best Performance by an Actress in General Television, The Cult
2009 New Zealand Qantas Film & Television Awards Nomination – Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film
2006 48 Hour Film Festival Winner - Best Manic Performance, Mirage
Richmond Road Short Film Festival Winner - Best Performance Female, Together
TV Guide Best on the Box People's Choice Awards Nomination - Best Actress, Maddigan's Quest
2005 Drifting Cloud International Film Festival Winner - Best Performance, Together
2000 Fantasporto International Film Festival Winner– Best Actress, Siam Sunset
2000 New Zealand Film and Television Awards Nomination – Best Actress, The Price of Milk
1999 New Zealand Film and Television Awards Nomination – Best Actress, Channeling Baby
1997 New Zealand Film and Television Awards Winner – Best Actress, Topless Woman Talk about their lives

Skills
Off Road motorcycling, Guitar, Crossfit, Ice Skating, Jogging, Pilates, PADI Diving, Roller Skating, Running, Yoga, Ballet, Snowboarding, Tennis

Website